- Art Gallery -

Mus mayori

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Rodentia
Subordo: Myomorpha
Superfamilia: Muroidea
Familia: Muridae
Subfamilia: Murinae
Genus Mus
Subgenus: Mus (Coelomys)
Species: Mus (Coelomys) mayori

Name

Mus (Coelomys) mayori (Thomas, 1915)

Type locality: Sri Lanka, Central Mtns, Pattipola, 6200 ft (1890 m).

Synonyms

* Coelomys bicolor Thomas, 1915
* Coelomys mayori Thomas, 1915
* Mus mayori mayori (Taylor, 1915)
* Mus mayori pococki Ellerman, 1947 [not Tichomirow & Kortchagin, 1889]

References

* Thomas, O. 1915. J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc., 23: 415.
* Mus mayori on Mammal Species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* IUCN link: Mus mayori (Thomas, 1915) (Vulnerable)
* Mus mayori (Thomas, 1915) Report on ITIS

Vernacular names
English: Mayor’s Mouse, Highland Rat, Mayor's Mouse

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License