- Art Gallery -

Mus pahari

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Rodentia
Subordo: Myomorpha
Superfamilia: Muroidea
Familia: Muridae
Subfamilia: Murinae
Genus Mus
Subgenus: Mus (Coelomys)
Species: Mus (Coelomys) pahari

Name

Mus (Coelomys) pahari Thomas, 1916

Type locality: India, Sikkim, Batasia, 6000 ft (1830 m).

Synonyms

* Leggada jacksoniae Thomas, 1921
* Mus meator (G. M. Allen, 1927)
* Mus pahari jacksoniae (Thomas, 1921)
* Mus pahari gairdneri (Kloss, 1920)
* Mus pahari mocchauensis Dao, 1978

References

* Thomas, O. 1916. J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc., 24: 414.
* Mus pahari on Mammal Species of the World.
Don E. Wilson & DeeAnn M. Reeder (editors). 2005. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed).
* IUCN link: Mus pahari Thomas, 1916 (Least Concern)
* Mus pahari Thomas, 1916 Report on ITIS

Vernacular names
English: Gairdner's Shrewmouse, Sikkim Mouse, Indochinese Shrewlike Mouse

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License