Agraulis vanillae

Agraulis vanillae, Photo: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Nymphalidae
Subfamilia: Heliconiinae
Tribus: Heliconiini
Genus: Agraulis
Species: Agraulis vanillae
Subspecies: A. v. forbesi - A. v. galapagensis - A. v. incarnata -A. v. insularis - A. v. lucina - A. v. maculosa - A. v. nigrior - A. v. vanillae

Agraulis vanillae,

Borboleta-pingos-de-prata (Agraulis vanillae)

Agraulis vanillae

Name

Agraulis vanillae (Linnaeus, 1758)

Type locality:

Holotype:

Synonyms

* Papilio vanillae Linnaeus, 1758

References

* Linnaeus, 1758, Syst. Nat. (Edn 10) (1): 482
* Lamas, Gerardo, 2004, Atlas of Neotropical Lepidoptera; Checklist:Part 4A; Hesperioidea-Papilionoidea

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com