Carneodon

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Scarabaeiformia
Superfamilia: Scarabaeoidea
Familia: Scarabaeidae
Subfamilia: Dynastinae
Tribus: Pentodontini
Genus: Carneodon

Name

Carneodon Özdikmen, 2009 [nomen novum pro Neodon Carne, 1957]

Synonyms

* Neodon Carne, 1957 [nec Neodon Horsfield, 1841]

References

* Özdikmen, H. 2009: Nomenclatural changes for five preoccupied scarab beetle genus group names (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae). Munis entomology & zoology, 4: 139-147. [1]

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com