- Art Gallery -

Mithras

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Lycaenidae
Subfamilia: Theclinae
Tribus: Eumaeini
Genus: Mithras
Species: M. catrea - M. colombiensis - M. elis - M. hannelore - M. nautes - M. oroanna - M. orobia - M. orobiana - M. orocana - M. villaanna - M. vossoroca

Name

Mithras Hübner, 1819

Type species: Papilio nautes Cramer, 1779

Synonyms

* Paraspiculatus Johnson & Constantino, 1997, Revista de Theclinae colombianos 2 (1-8)


References

* Bálint, Z. & A. Moser, 2001: Notes on the genus Paraspiculatus (Insecta: Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae: Eumaeini) with a synopsis of the taxa occuring in southern Brazil. Ann. Naturhist. Mus. Wien 103B: 249-262. Full article: [1]
* Lamas, Gerardo, 2004, Atlas of Neotropical Lepidoptera; Checklist: 4A; Hesperioidea-Papilionoidea

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License