- Art Gallery -

Morpho (Cypritis) rhetenor

Morpho (Cypritis) rhetenor (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Nymphalidae
Subfamilia: Morphinae
Tribus: Morphini
Subtribus: Morphina
Genus: Morpho
Subgenus: Morpho (Cypritis)
Species: Morpho (Cypritis) rhetenor
Subspecies: M. (C.) r. cacica - M. (C.) r. columbianus - M. (C.) r. equatenor - M. (C.) r. helena - M. (C.) r. mariajosianae - M. (C.) r. rhetenor - M. (C.) r. subtusmurina

Name

Morpho (Cypritis) rhetenor (Cramer, 1775)

Type locality: Surinam.

Synonyms

* Papilio rhetenor Cramer, 1775
* Papilio andromachus Cramer, 1775, TL: Surinam.
* Megamede rhetenoris Hübner, 1819, Verz. bek. Schmett. (4): 50 (unn. repl. Papilio rhetenor Cramer, 1775)
* Megamede chalciope Hübner, 1819, (repl. name), TL: Surinam.
* Morpho rhetenor eusebes Fruhstorfer, 1907, TL: Brazil, Pará.

References

* Cramer, 1775, Uitl. Kapellen 1 (1-7): 22, pl. 15, f.A, B.
* Lamas, Gerardo, 2004, Atlas of Neotropical Lepidoptera'; Checklist: Part 4A; Hesperioidea-Papilionoidea #407.

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License