Nacaduba

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Lycaenidae
Subfamilia: Polyommatinae
Tribus: Polyommatini
Genus: Nacaduba
Species: N. angelae – N. angusta – N. asaga – N. berenice – N. beroe – N. biocellata – N. cajetani – N. calauria – N. catochloris – N. cyanea – N. deliana – N. deplorans – N. dyopa – N. glauconia – N. hermus – N. kirtoni – N. kurava – N. lucana – N. major – N. mallicollo – N. mioswara – N. nerine – N. normani – N. novahebridensis – N. ollyetti – N. pactolus – N. pavana – N. pendleburyi – N. ruficirca – N. russelli – N. samoensis – N. sanaya – N. sericina – N. schneideri – N. sinhala – N. solta – N. subperusia – N. sumbawa – N. tahitiensis – N. tristis – N. zaron

Name

Nacaduba Moore, 1881

Type species: Lampides prominens Moore, 1877.

Synonyms

* Hypojamides Riley, 1928
* Pepliphorus Hübner, 1819

References

* Cassidy, A. C., 1990. On Nacaduba and Allied Genera (Lepdoptera, Lycaenidae) of the Sulawesi Region. Tyô to Ga 46:1-12
* Hayashi, H., 1976. Lycaenid butterflies from Mindanao, Borneo and Sulawesi (Celebes), with the descriptions of new subspecies (Lepidoptera, Lycaenidae). Tyô to Ga 27(3):97-99.
* Hirowatari, T., 1986. Morphology and taxonomic importance of the female genitalia of the genus Nacaduba Moore (Lepidoptera, Lycaenidae). Tyô to Ga 37:51-60
* Hirowatari, T., 1990. An overview of the genus Nacaduba Moore (Lycaenidae). Yadoriga 142:2-11
* Hirowatari, T., 1990. Systematic Position of Hypojamides catochloris (Lepidoptera, Lycaenidae) ESAKIA, Special Issue No.1 pp.173-176.
* Hirowatari, T., 1992. A generic classification of the tribe Polyommatini of the Oriental and Australian regions (Lepidoptera, Lycaenidae, Polyommatinae). Bull. Univ. Osaka. Pref., Ser B, Vol. 44, Suppl.
* Hirowatari, T., 1993. Nacaduba Moore, [1881] (Insecta, Lepidoptera): proposed precedence over Pepliphorus Hübner, [1819]. Buletin of Zoological Nomenclature 50(1) March 1993.
* Hübner, 1819. Ver. bekannt. Schmett. (5): 71.
* Moore, 1881, Lepid. Ceylon 1 (2): 71
* Müller, C.J., 2002: New butterfly taxa from New Ireland, Papua New Guinea (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae and Lycaenidae). Australian Entomologist 29 (1): 29-36.
* Riley, N. D., 1929. Trans. R. ent. Soc. Lond. 76: 466.
* Takanami, Y., 1990. Miscellaneous notes on Lycaenidae (Lepidoptera) from South-East Asia (I). Tyô to Ga 41(2):67-78.
* Takanami, Y., 1992. On some type specimens of Nacaduba and Prosotas (Lepidoptera, Lycaenidae) preserved in Staatliches Museum fur Tierkunde, Dresden Tyô to Ga 43(1):47-52.
* Tite, G. E., 1963. A synonymic list of the genus Nacaduba and allied genera (Lepidoptera, Lycaenidae). Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. (Ent) 13(4):67-116, 91 figs., pls. 1,2.

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com