- Art Gallery -

Thellungiella salsuginea

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Brassicales
Familia: Brassicaceae
Genus: Thellungiella
Species: Thellungiella salsuginea

Name

Thellungiella salsuginea (Pallas) O.E. Schulz

Synonyms

* Arabidopsis salsuginea (Pallas) N. Busch
* Arabidopsis glauca (Nutt.) Rydb.
* Thellungiella halophila

References

* USDA, NRCS. 2006. The PLANTS Database, 6 March 2006 (http://plants.usda.gov).

Data compiled from various sources by Mark W. Skinner. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.

* C.E. Wong, Y. Li, B.R. Whitty, C. Diaz-Camino, S.R. Akhter, J.E. Brandle, G.B. Golding, E.A. Weretilnyk, B.A. Moffatt, M. Griffith: Expressed sequence tags from the Yukon ecotype of Thellungiella reveal that gene expression in response to cold, drought and salinity shows little overlap, Plant molecular biology 58(4): 561-574 (2005) [1]

Vernacular names
English: Saltwater Cress.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License