- Art Gallery -

Geogalinae

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Afrosoricida
Familia: Tenrecidae
Subfamilia: Geogalinae
Genus: Geogale
Species G. aurita

Name

Geogale Milne-Edwards & A. Grandidier, 1872

Type species: Geogale aurita Milne-Edwards & A. Grandidier, 1872.

References

* Ann. Sci. Nat. Zool., 15((art. 19)): 2.
* Geogale in Mammal Species of the World.
Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* Geogale Milne-Edwards & A. Grandidier, 1872 Report on ITIS


Vernacular names

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License