- Art Gallery -

Glyphonycteris

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Microchiroptera
Superfamilia: Noctilionoidea
Familia: Phyllostomidae
Subfamilia: Phyllostominae
Genus: Glyphonycteris
Species: G. behnii - G. daviesi - G. sylvestris

Name

Glyphonycteris Thomas, 1896

Type Species: Glyphonycteris sylvestris Thomas, 1896

Synonyms

Barticonycteris Hill, 1964


References

Thomas, 1896. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, ser. 6, 18: 301.
Glyphonycteris in Mammal Species of the World.
Don E. Wilson & DeeAnn M. Reeder (eds) (2005). Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed).


Vernacular names
English: Big-eared Bats.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License