- Art Gallery -

Gracilinanus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Marsupialia
Ordo: Didelphimorphia
Familia: Didelphidae
Subfamilia: Didelphinae
Genus: Gracilinanus
Species: G. aceramarcae - G. agilis - G. dryas - G. emiliae - G. marica - G. microtarsus

Name

Graciliananus Gardner & Creighton, 1989

Type species: Didelphys microtarsus Wagner, 1842

Synonyms

* Didelphis Linnaeus, 1758
* Grymaeomys Burmeister, 1854

Vernacular names

References

* Gracilinanus on Mammal Species of the World.
Don E. Wilson & DeeAnn M. Reeder (editors). 2005. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed).
* Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash., 102: 4.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License