- Art Gallery -

Helarctos malayanus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Carnivora
Subordo: Caniformia
Familia: Ursidae
Genus: Helarctos
Species: Helarctos malayanus
Subspecies: H. m. euryspilus - H. m. malayanus

Name

Helarctos malayanus (Raffles, 1821)

Type locality: "Sumatra"

Synonyms

* Helarctos euryspilus Horsfield, 1825
* Ursus malayanus Raffles, 1821


References

* Helarctos malayanus on Mammal Species of the World.
Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* Trans. Linn. Soc. Lond. 13: 254.


Vernacular names
Bahasa Melayu: Beruang
English: Sun Bear, Malayan Bear
日本語: マレーグマ
Polski: Niedźwiedź himalajski
Português: Urso-malaio

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License