- Art Gallery -

Hipposideros

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Microchiroptera
Superfamilia: Rhinolophoidea
Subfamilia: Hipposiderinae
Genus: Hipposideros
Species: H. abae - H. armiger - H. ater - H. beatus - H. bicolor - H. boeadii - H. breviceps - H. caffer - H. calcaratus - H. camerunensis - H. cervinus - H. cineraceus - H. commersoni - H. coronatus - H. corynophyllus - H. coxi - H. crumeniferus - H. curtus - H. cyclops - H. demissus - H. diadema - H. dinops - H. doriae - H. durgadasi - H. dyacorum - H. edwardshilli - H. fuliginosus - H. fulvus - H. galeritus - H. gigas - H. grandis - H. halophyllus - H. hypophyllus - H. inexpectatus - H. inornatus - H. jonesi - H. khaokhouayensis - H. khasiana - H. lamottei - H. lankadiva - H. larvatus - H. lekaguli - H. lylei - H. macrobullatus - H. madurae - H. maggietaylorae - H. marisae - H. megalotis - H. muscinus - H. nequam - H. nicobarulae - H. obscurus - H. orbiculus - H. papua - H. pelingensis - H. pomona - H. pratti - H. pygmaeus - H. ridleyi - H. rotalis - H. ruber - H. scutinares - H. semoni - H. sorenseni - H. speoris - H. stenotis - H. sumbae - H. thomensis - H. turpis - H. vittatus - H. wollastoni

Name

Hipposideros Gray, 1831

Type Species: Vespertilio speoris Schneider, 1800

Synonyms

Chrysonycteris Gray, 1866
Cyclorhina Peters, 1871
Gloionycteris Gray, 1866
Phyllorhina Bonaparte, 1837
Ptychorhina Peters, 1871
Rhinophylla Gray, 1866
Speorifera Gray, 1866
Syndesmotis Peters, 1871
Syndesmotus Waterhouse, 1902
Thyreorhina Peters, 1871


References

Kock, D. & H.R. Bhat 1994: Hipposideros hypophyllus n. sp. of the H. bicolor-group from peninsular India (Mammalia: Chiroptera: Hipposideridae). Senckenbergiana biologica 73 (1/2): 25-31.

Hipposideros in Mammal Species of the World.
Don E. Wilson & DeeAnn M. Reeder (eds) (2005). Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed).
Gray. 1831. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London, 1: 37.


Vernacular names
English: Round Leaf Bats

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License