- Art Gallery -

Kogia pusilla

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Superordo: Cetartiodactyla
Ordo: Cetacea
Subordo: Odontoceti
Infraordines: Physeterida
Superfamiliae: Physeteroidea
Familia: Kogiidae
Subfamiliae: Kogiinae
Genus: Kogia
Species: †Kogia pusilla

Name

†Kogia pusilla (Pilleri, 1987)

Synonyms

* †Hyperoodon pusillus Pilleri, 1987
o †Kogia pusilla (Pilleri, 1987) Bianucci & Landini, 1999


References

cited sources

* Bianucci, G.; Landini, W. 1999: Kogia pusilla from the Middle Pliocene of Tuscany (Italy) and a phylogenetic analysis of the family Kogiidae (Odontoceti, Cetacea). Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia e Stratigrafia, 105: ?-454. ISSN: 0035-6883 [not seen]
* Pilleri, G. 1987: The Cetacea of the Italian Pliocene with a descriptive catalogue of the specimens in the Florence Museum of Palaeontology. Brain Anatomy Institute, Berne. [not seen]

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License