- Art Gallery -

Myotis albescens

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Microchiroptera
Superfamilia: Vespertilionoidea
Familia: Vespertilionidae
Subfamilia: Myotinae
Genus: Myotis
Species: M. albescens

Name

Myotis albescens E. Geoffroy, 1806

Type locality: Paraguay, Paraguari, Yaguaron.

Synonyms

* Myotis argentatus Dalquest & Hall, 1947
* Myotis isidori D'Orbigny & Gervais, 1847
* Myotis leucogaster Schinz, 1821


References

* E. Geoffroy, 1806. Ann. du Museum National d'Histoire naturelle Paris, 8: 204.
* Conservation status: IUCN link: Myotis albescens (Least Concern)
* Myotis albescens on Mammal Species of the World.
Don E. Wilson & DeeAnn M. Reeder (editors). 2005. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed).
* Braun, J.K.; Layman, Q.D.; Mares, M.A. 2009: Myotis albescens (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae). Mammalian species, (846) doi: 10.1644/846.1


Vernacular names
English: Silver-tipped Myotis.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License