- Art Gallery -

Ochotona hoffmanni

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Lagomorpha
Familia: Ochotonidae
Genus: Ochotona
Species: Ochotona hoffmanni

Name

Ochotona hoffmanni Formozov, Yakhontov & Dmitriev, 1996

Synonyms

Ochotona alpina hoffmani Formozov, Yakhontov and Dmitriev, 1996

References

Ochotona hoffmanni in Mammal Species of the World.
Don E. Wilson & DeeAnn M. Reeder (eds) (2005). Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed).
IUCN link: Ochotona hoffmani Formozov, Yakhontov and Dmitriev, 1996 (Endangered)

Vernacular names
English: Hoffmann's Pika

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License