- Art Gallery -

Oryzorictes tetradactylus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Afrosoricida
Familia: Tenrecidae
Subfamilia: Oryzorictinae
Genus: Oryzorictes
Species: Oryzorictes tetradactylus

Name

Oryzorictes tetradactylus Milne-Edwards & A. Grandidier, 1882

Synonyms

* Oryzorictes teradactylus Milne-Edwards & A. Grandidier, 1882 (orth. error)


References

* Oryzorictes tetradactylus on Mammal Species of the World.
Don E. Wilson & DeeAnn M. Reeder (editors). 2005. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed).
* IUCN link: Oryzorictes tetradactylus Milne-Edwards & A. Grandidier, 1882 (Data Deficient)
* Oryzorictes tetradactylus Milne-Edwards & A. Grandidier, 1882 Report on ITIS


Vernacular names
English: Four-toed Rice Tenrec

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License