- Art Gallery -

Celypha

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Superfamilia: Tortricoidea
Familia: Tortricidae
Subfamilia: Olethreutinae
Tribus: Olethreutini
Genus: Celypha
Species: C. anatoliana - C. argyrata - C. atriapex - C. aurofasciana - C. capreolana - C. cespitana - C. confictana - C. constructa - C. cornigera - C. ermolenkoi - C. erythrana - C. flavipalpana - C. hydrangeana - C. kostjukorum - C. kurilensis - C. perfracta - C. pseudalarixicola - C. rufana - C. rurestrana - C. sapaecola - C. sistrata - C. striana - C. woodiana

Name

Celypha Hübner, 1816

Type species: Tortrix striana Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775].

Synonyms

* Celypa Pierce & Metcalfe, 1922, Genitalia Group Tortricidae Lepid. Br. Is. 50. [mispelling of Celypha]
* Celyphoides Agenjo, 1955, Graellsia (Cat. Ord. Lepid. Espa. Trigesima Septima Familia Phaloniidae) 13: 11. [nomen nudum]
* Celyphoides Obraztsov, 1960, Beitr. Ent. 10: 480. Type species: Tortrix flavipalpana Herrich-Schffer, 1851.
* Euchroma Duponchel, 1845, Cat. Mth. Lpid. Eur. 391. [misspelling of Euchromia]
* Euchromia Stephens, 1829, Nom. Br. Insects 47. Type species: Tortrix purpurana Haworth, [1811].
* Loxoterma Busck, 1906, Ent. News 17: 305. Type species: Tortrix latifasciana Haworth, 1811.


References

* Hübner, 1816, Verz. bekannter Schmett.: 382.
* Brown, John W., 2005, World Catalogue of Insects 5

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License