Thyas

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Noctuoidea
Familia: Erebidae
Subfamilia: Erebinae
Genus: Thyas
Species: T. honesta - T. juno - T. miniacea

Name

Thyas Hübner, 1824

Synonyms

* Lagoptera Guenée, 1852


References

* Fukuda, H., 2004: Two new subspecies of Thyas miniacea (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Catocalinae) from Sulawesi and the Philippines. Trans. lepid. Soc. Japan 55 (2): 76-82

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com